FOIC logo
[…] (4)  This subchapter shall be liberally construed to achieve the purposes set forth in this section, and the rule that penal statutes must be strictly construed shall be limited to the enforcement of forfeitures and shall not otherwise apply to actions brought under this subchapter or to interpretations thereof.

6 The attorney-client privilege is recognized in both Wis. Stat. § 905.03(2) and SCR 20:1.6(a). Section 905.03(2) states that a "client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client ...." Under the comment to SCR 20:1.6(a) (1999-2000), the attorney-client privilege applies in situations other than those "where evidence is sought from the lawyer through compulsion of law."