FOIC logo
[…] Dist., 199 Wis. 2d 768, 775, 546 N.W.2d 143 (1996).

BACKGROUND

¶8. Wisconsin has long recognized that the open records law "reflects the common law principles favoring access to public records ...." Mayfair Chrysler-Plymouth v. Baldarotta, 162 Wis. 2d 142, 155, 469 N.W.2d 638 (1991). The general presumption is that public records shall be open to the public unless there is a clear statutory exception, unless a limitation exists under the common law, or unless there is an overriding public interest in keeping the public record confidential. Hathaway v. Green Bay Sch. Dist., 116 Wis. 2d 388, 397, 342 N.W.2d 682 (1984); see also Wis. Stat. § 19.31.

¶9. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to inspect any record." The section further provides that, "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect." In addition, Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) provides that "[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure ...."