FOIC logo
[…] Hathaway v. Green Bay Sch. Dist., 116 Wis. 2d 388, 397, 342 N.W.2d 682 (1984); see also Wis. Stat. § 19.31.

¶9. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to inspect any record." The section further provides that, "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect." In addition, Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) provides that "[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure ...."

¶10. When an exception does not apply, a balancing test is implemented. The balancing test involves a determination whether the public policies favoring disclosure are outweighed by the public policies favoring nondisclosure. Mayfair Chrysler-Plymouth, 162 Wis. 2d at 164-65.