Wisconsin Freedom of Information Council

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Lawyers answer FAQs Open meetings law When can a governmental body close a meeting to discuss compensation issues?

When can a governmental body close a meeting to discuss compensation issues?

E-mail Print PDF

Q: When can a governmental body close a meeting to discuss compensation issues?

A: The Open Meetings Law does not apply to collective bargaining negotiations. The definition of "governmental body" in section 19.82(1), Stats., excludes "any such body or committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining." Once a tentative agreement has been reached, however, section 19.85(3), Stats., requires that a governmental body conduct its discussions and deliberations regarding ratification of the collective bargaining agreement in open session. See 81 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 139 (1994) (OAG 7-94).

With respect to non-unionized public employees, section 19.85(1)(c), Stats., authorizes a governmental body to meet in closed session to consider, "employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employee over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility." This exemption does not apply to discussions of compensation for elected officials, because they are not public employees over which a governmental body has jurisdiction.

The Attorney General also has noted that the purpose of the exemption is to protect the public employee whose compensation or performance is being considered, not to protect the governmental body. "Thus, in order to protect the public's right to information about the conduct of governmental business, the personnel exemption must be narrowly construed to apply only when a governmental body is discussing the employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation of a employe[e] or employe[e]s." 80 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 176, 180-81 (1992) (OAG 5-92) (emphasis added). Applying this principle, a governmental body may close a meeting to discuss merit-based raises for specific employees, but may not close a meeting to discuss general across-the-board increases for non-unionized employees.

Disclaimer: The Frequently Asked Questions and Answers on the Wisconsin FOIC website are provided by Godfrey & Kahn, S.C. (LaFollette Godfrey & Kahn is the Madison office of Godfrey & Kahn, S.C.).

The information provided on this website is a service to the general public. The information provided is not legal advice. Do not act on this information without the advice of professional legal counsel, who must evaluate the facts of your situation in light of current laws before giving you legal advice.

Your use of this web site does not create an attorney-client relationship with our firm, Godfrey & Kahn, S.C., or with any of our attorneys. Please contact us directly if you would like to retain our firm as your legal counsel, www.gklaw.com. But do not send us confidential information until you have spoken with one of our attorneys. Before we can represent you, we must determine that no conflict of interest or other situation would prevent us from representing you. Our representation begins only after we complete our evaluation and agree in writing to represent you.